Mr. Keith Muhakanizi

• He is the Permanent Secretary/Secretary to the Treasury a position held since May 2013.
• From December 2005 to May 2013, served as the Deputy Secretary to the Treasury
• Served as the Acting Deputy Secretary to the Treasury from January 2005 to December 2005
• From October 1999 to December 2004, he served as the Director, Economic Affairs, a position that dealt with; Macroeconomic policy and Planning including external debt issue; producing economic development plans; preparing policy papers for the Private Sector Growth; Financial sector growth policy
• From September 1998 to September 1999, he served as the Commissioner for Economic Development Policy and Research Department.
• From April 1995 to August 1998 he served as the Commissioner/ Economic Advisor to the Hon. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development
• From January 1993 to April 1995, he served as theActing Commissioner/ Economic Advisor to the Hon. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development
• From November 1991 to December 1992, he served as the Acting Commissioner for Macroeconomic Planning Division in Ministry of Planning and Economic Development
• From July 1988 to October 1991, served as the Senior Economist in the Macroeconomic Section and Secretary to the President Economic Council [PEC]
• From 1982 to 1988, served as an Economist, Macroeconomic Planning Division, Ministry of Planning and Economic Development
• He holds a Master of Science in development Economics of the University of Manchester, UK; a Diploma in National Economic Planning and Statistics and a Bachelor of Science [Economics] of Makerere University
• Holds several short term training Certificates in various disciplines
• He was the Chairman of the Finance Committee of the Board of the Uganda Coffee Development Authority [UCDA] up to 31st July 2004
• He was the Chairman of the Board of PTA Bank from 1998 to 2004
• He was a Member of Board of Directors, Uganda Industrial Research Institute, Post Bank Uganda Ltd and Uganda Retirement Benefits Regulatory Authority
• He was also appointed the Chairman, Board of Directors of the National Housing and Construction Company Ltd a position held until February 2013. He also served as an alternate Director at the National Housing and Construction Company Ltd
• He is currently Chairman, Board of Directors of Housing Finance Bank Ltd.